All citizens are equal before the law.
Article 17
There is no distinction of title.
Article 18
No degree, except for an academic degree, may be conferred.
The Order of Honour shall be revoked.
A badge of merit may be conferred for proving oneself in a military action.
Article 19
The death penalty shall be abolished.
Article 20
No one may be punished except through legal proceedings, with the exception of a disciplinary procedure defined by law.
Article 21
All citizens shall be subject to common law procedure.
Article 22
A person is inviolable; no one may be detained or otherwise deprived of liberty or personally searched, except by virtue of a reasoned order of court or investigative body.
Article 23
The administration may, at its own discretion, detain a person in the following cases:
a) when a perpetrator is caught at the very scene of the crime;
b) when a victim or a witness identifies the perpetrator at the scene of the crime;
c) when an item proving guilt is found with a person who is a suspect, or when obvious elements and traces of a crime are found on his/her body or in his/her residence.
Article 24
An offender may also be arrested by a private person if he/she is caught at the scene of the crime and, at the same time, it is expected that he/she may abscond before the administration arrives.
Article 25
A person detained by order of either the judicial authorities or the administration must be brought before the nearest court within 24 hours; if the court is located so far away that it is not possible to bring the offender before it within 24 hours, this period should be extended on the basis of a current situation, but by no more than 48 hours.
Article 26
The court must immediately, but in any case, not later than within 24 hours, examine a person brought before it; following the examination, it must issue a written order to either keep the person in custody or release him/her immediately.
Article 27
The judicial authorities shall, if they are informed in any way and by any means that a person has been detained in violation of the aforementioned procedures, immediately investigate the case and issue a written order either to release the person or to keep him/her in custody.
Article 28
The residence of a citizen is inviolable: it may be searched only under a court order in cases provided for by the law.
Article 29
Private correspondence is inviolable: it may be seized and examined only under a court order.
Article 30
Every citizen has full freedom of movement and residence; this right may be restricted only by a decision of a court.
Article 31
Every citizen enjoys full freedom of conscience.
A citizen may not be persecuted or his/her political or civil rights may not be restricted because of his/her religion or belief. Everyone has the right to practise the religion he/she wishes to, change religion, or not belong to any religion.
No one can refuse to fulfil his/her political and civil duties by reason of religion and belief, except where defined by a separate law.
Acts of a religious nature shall have no influence on civil rights and civil status.
Article 32
Every citizen has the right to express his/her opinions and to propagate them verbally, in a printed way or by any other means, without prior permission from the government. For any offence a person commits in such a case, he/she shall be liable to a court of law only.
Article 33
Citizens of the Republic of Georgia have the right of public assembly without arms, indoors as well as outdoors, without permission from the government.
Article 34
If a meeting acquires a criminal character, the administration may dissolve it.
Article 35
Citizens of the Republic of Georgia have the right, without permission from the government, to found professional and all other types of unions, provided their objective is not prohibited by the law; a union may be dissolved by a court order only.
Article 36
The free development of intellectual, commercial, and agricultural and industrial professions is guaranteed by the laws of the Republic.
Article 37
The right of individual and collective petition is guaranteed.
Article 38
Workers have the freedom to strike.
Article 39
A citizen of either sex is equal in terms of political, as well as civil, economic and family rights.
Article 40
Marriage is based on the equality of rights and on voluntariness; the form and rules of marriage are defined by law. Persons born in and out of wedlock are equal in rights and duties. A mother has the right to seek for and prove who the father of her child born out of wedlock is, and a person born out of wedlock has the right to seek for his/her father.
Article 41
No political refugee, who has found shelter in the territory of the Republic, shall be extradited.
Article 42
Any official, as well as private person shall be brought to justice, in accordance with criminal law, for violating the rights of a citizen.
Article 43
During rioting or war, Parliament may temporarily suspend, over the whole Republic or in any part thereof, the guarantee of the rights specified in Articles 19, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 and 38 herein; and during war, the guarantee specified in Article 21 as well, provided that a court martial is possible only within a territory occupied by an active army.
If Parliament is not in session, the Government may, on its own responsibility, suspend the validity of the above guarantees, but it must immediately call Parliament and submit an ordinance thereto.
Article 44
During a large epidemic, the Government may temporarily suspend the guarantees of the rights specified in Articles 22, 25, 26 and 30 herein, as is necessary to fight the epidemic.
Article 45
The guarantees and the rights specified in the Constitution do not rule out any other guarantees and rights not specified therein but which follow from the principles recognised by the Constitution.