Natia Chirikashvili has been Chairperson of the LEPL Legislative Herald of Georgia since 21 July 2021.
Natia Chirikashvili is a lawyer by profession. In 2007, she graduated with honors from the Faculty of Law of the Russian State University for the Humanities (Российский государственный гуманитарный университет - РГГУ), and was awarded a master’s degree. She has participated at various times in approximately 15 international and national seminars and conferences in the field of human rights.
Her work experience encompasses activities in both the private and the public sectors.
In 2009-2010, she worked as a lawyer in Modebadze and Company, a limited partnership. She was a member of several interim commissions established by the Georgian Bar Association, which worked on the draft amendments and additions related to the Criminal Procedure Code which came into force on 1 October 2010, and on draft amendments and additions to be introduced to the Charter of the Georgian Bar Association.
In 2010-2012, she held the position of Assistant to the Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association, and concurrently was Coordinator of the Criminal Law Committee and the Committee on Lawyers Rights, both of which were set up under the auspices of the Georgian Bar Association.
In November 2012, she was appointed to the position of Adviser to the Minister of Justice.
From 2014 to 1 January 2020, she held the position of Head of the Administration (Department) of the Ministry of Justice. In addition, under the quota system of the Ministry of Justice, she was a member of the Legal Aid Council from 2014, and Chairperson of the Council until 1 January 2020.
From 1 January 2020 to 21 July 2021 she held the position of Chairperson of the LEPL National Agency of Public Registry.
She is fluent in Russian and English.